CNC
Centene Corporation
Stand aside — insiders are net sellers — net purchase ratio -1.00 over the last 180 days (1 selling vs 0 buying). The CFO purchase is contradicted by the rest of the insider group. (+1 more)
Early Trend Expansion
XLV
sector confirmed
1 insider(s)
net purchase ratio -1.00
buy date unknown
52
conviction / 100
$0–$0
No trade / watch only · Hard gate breached.
Regime clarity15.5
Sponsorship / positioning7.0
Volatility behaviour16.0
Catalyst alignment (insider)0.0
Cross-asset confirmation13.0
Stand aside — hard gate breached
- Insiders are net sellers — net purchase ratio -1.00 over the last 180 days (1 selling vs 0 buying). The CFO purchase is contradicted by the rest of the insider group.
- Overlapping range behaviour — efficiency ratio 0.10 vs the 0.15 threshold (genuine chop).
Last
66.43
Add above
69.36
Cut below
57.21
50DMA
64.44
200DMA
47.48
CNC — daily, 14 months
XLV — sector ETF, daily, 14 months
Pillar detail, thesis support and invalidation
Regime clarity
What strengthens the thesis
- price above 200DMA
- 200DMA rising
- 50DMA rising
- partial HH/HL structure
- efficiency ratio 0.10 (overlapping)
- OBV 50d slope -0.061 avg-daily-volumes/bar
- no OBV divergence at highs
- OBV fell through last pullback
- last pullback 11.5% deep
- no wide downside expansion bars (30d)
- ATR expanding vs 20d mean
- single insider — no cluster
- net purchase ratio -1.00 (0 buying vs 1 selling)
- insiders are NET SELLERS over the window
- NO CFO purchase in the window — the CFO-specific terms score zero
- no CFO buy to date — recency not scored
- closest sector ETF: XLV
- XLV above rising 200DMA (sector-led)
- XLV vs SPY 6m: -5.2 pts
- stock vs XLV RS (3m/6m avg): +33.3 pts
- A confirmed higher high above 69.36 on expanding OBV.
- Pullbacks that hold the rising 50DMA with flat-to-rising OBV.
- XLV extending its own trend while the stock holds relative strength.
- Continued base-building above the reclaimed 200DMA without volatility expansion.
- Loss of the rising 50DMA (64.44) with expanding volatility — reduce.
- Breakdown below the prior structural base (57.21) — exit, no averaging down.
- OBV divergence during a price acceleration — reduce.
- Sector ETF losing its own 200DMA — remove capital regardless of stock behaviour.
- CFO: —
- 0 CFO purchase(s), — total; last filed
- Market cap $32,813,619,200 · 20d avg dollar volume $340,407,912
Insiders are NET SELLERS. The CFO purchase is contradicted.
| Open-market purchases | $0 |
| Open-market sales | $5,164,000 |
| Sales after option exercise | $0 |
| Distinct buyers / sellers | 0 / 1 |
| Net purchase ratio | -1.00 |
| Net purchase ratio, excl. option-exercise sales | -1.00 |
8 material events; 5 taken well, 0 badly; last earnings 28 Jul: shrugged off (-0.3%).
| Session | Filing | Event | Gap | Day | vs SPY | Vol | +5d | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 26 | 8-K | Other material event | +0.8% | -3.3% | -1.7% | 1.8x | +8.4% | Neutral |
| 28 Jul 26 | 10-Q | Quarterly report | -7.1% | -0.3% | -0.5% | 2.8x | +0.3% | Shrugged off |
| 28 Jul 26 | 8-K · earnings | Results of operations (earnings); Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure | -7.1% | -0.3% | -0.5% | 2.8x | +0.3% | Shrugged off |
| 22 Jun 26 | 8-K | Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure | +1.6% | +4.4% | +4.7% | 0.9x | +1.4% | Rewarded |
| 15 May 26 | 8-K | Director or officer change | -0.4% | -0.7% | +0.5% | 0.6x | +1.5% | Neutral |
| 28 Apr 26 | 10-Q | Quarterly report | +3.0% | +14.0% | +14.4% | 3.2x | +6.9% | Rewarded |
| 28 Apr 26 | 8-K · earnings | Results of operations (earnings) | +3.0% | +14.0% | +14.4% | 3.2x | +6.9% | Rewarded |
| 24 Mar 26 | 8-K | Director or officer change | +0.1% | +0.5% | +0.9% | 1.2x | -0.7% | Neutral |